Texas Strategic Initiative

The Texas Strategic Initiative is a joint effort by District Vice-President McGhee and the International Association of Fire Fighters to increase the membership of its locals in the state of Texas.

This page is designed to provide resources for leaders to keep current members engaged and to recruit new members.

Immediate Resources

What’s Our Union Doing For Us? Infographics that show the value of the IAFF – Click here

IAFF Quarterly Mini Issue – Fire Ground Safety and Survival – Download

IAFF Quarterly Mini Issue – IAFF Center  of Excellence – Download

IAFF Quarterly Mini Issue – GPS Cancer – Download

IAFF Quarterly Mini Issue- Disaster Relief – Download

IAFF Stewards Manual- Download

IAFF Union Administration Manual- Download

IAFF Union Administration Manual Overview- Download

Initiative to Date - Locals

Texas Strategic Initiative (As of July 1st, 2019)

Local

   Strength   

   Starting #   

   Current #   

  +/-  

Hook & Ladder 3664-2
Pantex615346-7
El Paso1097806817+11
Dallas199713271446+119
Denison573738+1
Cleburne525257+5
Houston4,2903,7913,573-218
Texarkana796458-6
Port Arthur11010298-4
Beaumont234227235+8
Wichita Falls160141150+9
Fort Worth986885911+26
Waco210185190+5
Amarillo265261242-19
Galveston114114115+1
Paris513732-5
San Antonio1,8351,6601,627-33
Temple114100100
Laredo370359340-19
Tyler156144145+4
San Angelo138138145+7
Marshall473531-4
Corpus Christi430372360-12
Brownsville187161171+10
Lubbock407392398+6
Austin1,2571,0741,077+3
Greenville524942-7
Abilene173165175+10
Baytown180149152+3
Bryan144131132+1
Vernon241210-2
Texas City 766057-3
Denton200185185
Garland253249246-3
Port of Houston403336+3
Arlington360300317+17
Orange373534
Mesquite208171177+6
Corsicana545455+1
Odessa16111088-22
Groves1112+1
Richardson149124113-11
Sherman766155-6
Irving370363357-6
University Park352632+6
Plano398375372-3
Carrollton173164170+6
Kingsville322727
Killeen231141129-12
McAllen164147165+18
McKinney180177190+13
Conroe125117129+12
Brownwood333030
Jacksonville292726
Big Spring625653-3
Sweetwater252322-1
Desoto675354+1
Kilgore43159-6
Duncanville514245+3
Waxahachie565048
Lufkin796868
Round Rock140132147+15
Grapevine1009398+5
Plainview362625-1
Balch Springs313129-2
Lancaster564441-3
Coppell856672+6
Addison554742-5
Weslaco605447-7
Kerrville634343
Sulphur Springs221718+1
Grand Prairie185164173+9
La Marque201515
Pampa282620-6
Ennis292931+2
Farmers Branch824747
Nederland141215+3
Rowlett757176+5
Harlingen1109284-8
Allen805858
Cedar Hill745149-2
Forest Hill171413-1
Palestine391611-5
Euless776558-7
Haltom City504240-2
Bedford665659+3
Mansfield867274+4
Lewisville175105128+23
Athens272423-1
Mission625467+7
Azle201717
Flower Mound10299115+16
Del Rio725449-5
Victoria1308980-9
Midlothian433942+3
Port Neches151313
Keller564948-1
Frisco264221224+3
Saginaw272124+2
South Padre Island262223+1
Weatherford584446+2
New Braunfels124124129+5
The Woodlands163152151-1
North Richland Hills915455-1
Kennedale17108-2
Village474040
Terrell212121
San Marcos777368-5
Borger221917-2
Georgetown104104120+16
Burleson504647+1
Missouri City645247-5
Universal City221616
Schertz312930+1
Roanoke181617+1
San Benito271613-3
Live Oak181815-3
Alice352326+3
Lake Travis887792+15
Seguin513643+7
The Colony646075+15
Pflugerville8585106+21
Stephenville311920+2
Westlake282529+3
Bellaire232021
Crowley242219-3
Montgomery County706890+22
Prosper292928
Taylor231913-6
Highland Village181817-1
Pharr575757
Little Elm535349-4
Lake Cities403434
Cedar Park887877-2
Rosenberg453030
San Antonio Fire Mechanics151414
Lockhart1789+1
Southlake413636
Oak Hill302423-1
Sugar Land999589-6
Hollywood Park1578+1
Leander444442-2
Forney333327-6
Longview178136102-34
Selma211519+4
Keene888
Commerce13911+2
Alvarado121111
Glenn Heights121214+2
Midland217156182+26
Murphy232216-6
Sachse201514-1
Belton331520+4
College Station150114101-13
Red Oak282623-3
Kyle363632-4
Travis County363637+1
Eagle Pass462119-2
Richmond341514-1
Snyder1088
Buda362923-6
Hurst554647+1
Mineral Wells191923+4
South County10095101+6
Krum141415+1
San Juan131016+6
Atlanta141212
Hutto252532+7
Canyon Lake454544-1
Robstown1053-2
Orange County111110-1
Liberty HIll402331+8
Willow Park999
Leon Valley261217+5
Dripping Springs171712-5
Pedernales212115-6
Bowie1388
Edinburg434351+8
Ce-Bar151212
DFW Airport1703441+7
Richland Hills151412-2
North Lake Travis363643+7
Bulverde Spring Branch302421-3
Pearland7979124+45
District 7 Fire Rescue402435+11
District 2 Fire Fighters703945+6
Somervell County181815-3
Brenham151514-1
Benbrook161215+3
Aubrey252330+7
Fairview191919
Montgomery County ESD 1757365-8
Rockwall313134+3
Lampasas886-2
Mt. Pleasant302925-4
Bracken43-1
Jarrell111114+3
Cibolo201621+5
Manchaca449+5
Van Alstyne663-3
Celina252329+6
Princeton101012+2
Hutchins191919
Cloverleaf30214-17
Canton535+2
Argyle342832+4
Katy806964-5
White Settlement121215+3
Alamo151315+2
Gladewater15122-10
Sunnyvale09+9
Cy-Fair039+39
Tomball020+20
Melissa011+11
Bexar-Wilson012+12
River Oaks012+12
Colleyville015+15
Sansom Park05+5
Mexia018+18
Anna014+14
Palmview019+19
WCESD 704+4
Smith County025+25
Atascocita030+30
    
TOTALS22,26622,506+240

General Resources

KEY

Green with white flag- IAFF Local

White X with Black background- More than 100 member potential

White P with RED background- 51-100 member potential

White P with PURPLE background- 25-50 member potential

White P with ORANGE background- Less than 25 potential members.