IAFF South Carolina Strategic Initiative

The IAFF South Carolina Strategic Initiative is an effort by the International Association of Fire Fighters to increase the membership of its locals in the state of South Carolina.

This page is designed to provide resources for leaders to keep current members engaged and to recruit new members.

Immediate Resources

What’s Our Union Doing For Us? Infographics that show the value of the IAFF – Click here

IAFF Quarterly Mini Issue – Fire Ground Safety and Survival – Download

IAFF Quarterly Mini Issue – IAFF Center  of Excellence – Download

IAFF Quarterly Mini Issue – GPS Cancer – Download

IAFF Quarterly Mini Issue- Disaster Relief – Download

IAFF Stewards Manual- Download

IAFF Union Administration Manual- Download

IAFF Union Administration Manual Overview- Download

Initiative to Date - Locals

South Carolina Strategic Initiative To Date (11/1/17-Present)

Local

   Strength   

   Starting #   

   Current #   

  +/-  

Charleston Local 61260163263+100
Spartanburg Local 369661842 +24 
Columbia Local 793385172237+65
Rock Hill Local 2106961919
Myrtle Beach Local 2345    1137076+6
North Charleston Local 29942100115+115
Georgetown City Local 345620016+16
Midway Local 3617542736+9
St. Andrews Local 369754030+30
St. Johns Local 3883953124-7
Isle of Palms Local 396722711+4
Burton Local 408140019+19
Horry County Local 434525483812
Georgetown County Local 4526030+30
Lexington County Local 452989441+37
Myrtle Beach FO Local 4614432228+6
North Myrtle Beach Local 463745031+31
Mount Pleasant Local 4693982751+24
Murrells Inlet Local 4940541618+2
Bethel Fire District Local 5162904+4
Hardeeville Local 51983209+9
Mauldin Local 5262035+35
Irmo Local 5271017+21
TOTALS1,8086711,198+527

General Resources