PFFG/IAFF Strategic Initiative

The PFFG/IAFF Strategic Initiative is a joint effort by the Professional Fire Fighters of Georgia and the International Association of Fire Fighters to increase the membership of its locals in the state of Georgia.

This page is designed to provide resources for leaders to keep current members engaged and to recruit new members.

Immediate Resources

What’s Our Union Doing For Us? Infographics that show the value of the IAFF – Click here

IAFF Quarterly Mini Issue – Fire Ground Safety and Survival – Download

IAFF Quarterly Mini Issue – IAFF Center  of Excellence – Download

IAFF Quarterly Mini Issue – GPS Cancer – Download

IAFF Quarterly Mini Issue- Disaster Relief – Download

IAFF Stewards Manual- Download

IAFF Union Administration Manual- Download

IAFF Union Administration Manual Overview- Download

Initiative to Date - Locals

Georgia Strategic Initiative To Date (6/1/2016-Present)

LocalStrengthStarting #Current #+/-
Atlanta Local 1341080440605+165
Savannah-Pooler Local 574380214263+49
East Point Local 86845027+27
DeKalb County Local 149263010389-14
Thomasville Local 2084421119+8
Cobb County Local 256363547153+106
Athens Local 27951805058+8
Carrollton Local 3335632329+6
Augusta Local 335734013895-43
South Fulton Local 39201504755+8
Cherokee County Local 404729637107+70
Henry County Local 4052348031+31
Forsyth County Local 42301561411-3
Coweta County Local 45783002536+11
Paulding County Local 500814093-6
Smyrna Local 5030652731+4
Albany Local 5254180073+73
Dalton Local 525880042+42
   
TOTALS1,2141,727+513

General Resources